Privacy Policy

Last updated: 12 June 2018

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by this reference into the Terms of Service located at http://ayoo.dance/terms.html and it explains how the Company may collect, use, and disclose information we obtain through the App. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been aggregated and/or de-identified so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

Area of Validity
This Privacy Policy applies to all mobile software applications the Company makes available for download (the “Apps”) and the related website located at www.ayoo.dance and/or any other website(s) owned or controlled by or on behalf of the Company (collectively, “Sites” and collectively with the Apps, the “Service”). The Company does not accept any guarantee for compliance with data protection regulations for external Apps or Sites that are linked to the Service.

Personal Information Collection
We collect information, including Personal Information, when you: register to use the Service; log in with social networking credentials; submit information to us when you use the Service; and communicate with us. We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

Social Sign-On
We may collect Personal Information from a social media website when you use your social media credentials to log into the Service. For example, when you log in with your Facebook credentials, we may collect the Personal Information you have made publicly available on those websites, such as your username and profile picture. We may also obtain other non-public information with your permission.

Using the Service
We collect information that you Post to the Service. For example, when you Post comments, a short biography, or any User-Generated Content, we will collect the information you include in these submissions, including any Personal Information.

Location Information
We collect information about your location if you grant us permission to do so and we may share your location information with other Users by tagging your User-Generated Content with your location information. If you change your mind and do not want us to collect your location information, then you can choose to hide your location through the settings available with the Apps.

User-Generated Content and Information
User-Generated Content you Post to the App, such as videos, comments, and your short biography, will be displayed on the Service and viewable by other users. In addition, your profile information, such as any photograph of you and your username, will also be searchable and accessible by other Users. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the other Users who will view and use this information, so you should carefully consider whether to Post any User-Generated Content on the Service or how you identify yourself on the Service. You should not disclose your home address or the address of your place of business, school or other locations you frequent on a regular basis in any User-Generated Content.

Feedback and Support
We collect all information that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, when you contact us for support purposes.

Use of Information
We use Personal Information to facilitate and improve our Service and to communicate with you. We may use de-identified and aggregated information for any lawful purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will not be sold or shared with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may share your information with external service providers who process your request or order on our behalf and who handle the data required to do so; to comply with legal obligations; to protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others; with third parties as part of a merger or acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, sale of the Company’s assets, or transition of the Service to another provider; and with your permission.

Cookies
We use so-called cookies in certain cases. You can set up your browser so that a warning appears on your screen before a cookie is saved. You can also opt out of the benefits of personalised cookies, which will mean you cannot use certain services. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential. We may use third party cookies on our Service as well. For instance, we may use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. Google provides some additional privacy options described at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ regarding Google Analytics cookies. By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Service.

E-mails and Newsletters
The Company will only send you e-mails or newsletters with your consent and you can unsubscribe from these notifications at any time. The Company can analyse your clicking and reading behaviour to ensure that the offers in these e-mails are ideally tailored to your needs. Please bear in mind that data transmitted in an unencrypted format could be read or modified by unauthorised third parties.

Storing and Safeguarding Your Data
The Company will take appropriate measures and use the necessary security technology to protect your data. It will be stored only for as long as is necessary for its purpose. However, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional access, use or disclosure.

Queries about Data Protection
Please use our contact form to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions or correction/deletion requests in relation to your personal data.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
The Company may make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please consult this policy regularly.

Legal Basis
The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) forms the basis of this Privacy Policy.

© Copyright 2018 Ayoo AG - All rights reserved.